
|
|
|
|
Herbs have been used for thousands of years by man as medicines, cosmetics, dyes, insect repellents and especially to add those wonderful flavours to meals. |
Click on a herb name below for further details |
|
| Agrimony | - A traditional medicine |
| - An easy-to-grow herb with the flavour of mixed herbs | |
| Aloe vera | - This succulent is used to treat minor burns |
| Angelica | - Candied angelica stems are used in cakes & biscuits and as a decoration. |
| Anise | - Spice up your salad with Anise or use as an attractive garnish. |
| Basil | - Basil goes great with tomatoes and with pasta sauces. |
| Bay Tree | - Bay leaves are particularly great in meat marinades. |
| Bergamot | - One of the sweetest smelling herbs |
| Borage | - Borage has an attractive blue flower. |
| Calendula | - Soothing to the skin |
| Caraway | - A favourite culinary and medicinal herb since ancient times |
| Catnip | - Bliss for cats |
| Cat's Whiskers | - A medicinal herb, it is also known as Java Tea. |
| Chamomile | - Chamomile tea has a calming effect |
| Chaste Tree | - A herb used in women's health |
| Chervil | - One of the French fines herbes. |
| Chicory | - A bitter salad herb |
| Chives | - Chives have a mild and delicious onion flavour |
| Comfrey | - Useful for making poultices |
Click here to
return to the main herb file index
|
DESCRIPTION: A
perennial plant to 80cm tall, it has narrow, pointed, deeply
serrated leaves. Slender spikes of yellow flowers are borne in summer
and are followed by burr-like seed capsules. The flowers and foliage
have a slightly apricot smell, but other species such as A. procera
are more fragrant. ORIGIN:
Europe and the Near East USES: Agrimony is a traditional medicine with astringent and antibacterial qualities. It was often used to treat battle wounds and to treat urinary tract infections and a range of other ailments. The flowers are still harvested today and are used mainly to treat sore throats, acne and diarrhoea. A tea can be made from the flowers and leaves and in France these are combined with ordinary tea to make an aromatic brew. The whole plant, including the root, can be used as a source of a yellow dye. The colour is deeper if harvested later in autumn, and paler if harvested earlier.
|
|
There is quite a deal of confusion about the name of this herb. Some sources indicate that P. aromaticus is synonymous with P. amboinicus, under which name this herb is often sold, but I suspect they are, in fact, two different species. P. amboinicus appears to be widely grown in the Gulf of Mexico area where is has the common name of Cuban Oregano or Mexican Oregano. P. aromaticus on the other hand appears to originate from the Seychelles and possibly India and Indonesia, where it is given the common name Indian Borage, among others. The plant identified in this picture seems to me to be closest to the plant I know as All Purpose Herb. DESCRIPTION: This succulent herb has the typical four-cornered stem of the Lamiaceae family. The leaves are very thick and succulent, grey-green and hairy. The plant grows to around 50cm tall. The leaves are highly aromatic with a strong flavour of mixed herbs. ORIGIN: Seychelles, India & South East Asia CULTIVATION: The herb grows easily in a well-drained, semi-shaded position. It is frost tender and grows well in sub-tropical and tropical locations, but will do well in cooler climates if grown in a pot and brought indoors, or moved to a warm sheltered position in winter. Water only sparingly. USES: The leaves are
strongly flavoured and make an excellent addition to stuffings for meat
and poultry. Finely chopped, they can also be used to flavour meat dishes,
especially beef, lamb and game. The leaves have also had many traditional
medicinal uses, especially for the treatment of coughs, sore throats and
nasal congestion, but also for a range of other problems such as
infections, rheumatism and flatulence. The herb is also used as a
substitute for oregano in the food trade and food labelled
"oregano-flavoured" may well contain this herb. |
|
NAME: Aloe vera (Burn Plant) DESCRIPTION: This mildly spiky succulent grows as a rosette. Clumps grow to about 60cm tall. The leaves are grey green and striated with pale markings. They are very thick and fleshy and ooze a clear, gel-like substance when cut or broken. It bears yellow tubular flowers in summer and is actually a member of the lily family. ORIGIN: Most probably North Africa CULTIVATION: Aloe vera is easily propagated from offsets from an established plant. It is possible to raise plants from seed which is sown in spring. The plant requires a well-drained position, protected from hot late afternoon sun and needs more water than many succulents. However it cannot cope with being water-logged, so plant in a raised bed or in a freely-draining pot. USES: Aloe vera gel has always been
highly prized as a treatment for minor burns. It can also be used to
soothe sunburn and other skin afflictions. The gel is also used
extensively in a wide range of cosmetics and skin-care products. While
some claims are also made for its efficacy when taken internally, it is
its use for healing and soothing the skin that is well documented. |
DESCRIPTION: Angelica is a large biennial, looking somewhat like an oversized celery plant. The greenish flowers are borne as umbels on very tall stems up to 2.5m (over 7ft) tall. Many seeds are produced that germinate readily soon after they are released. ORIGIN: Northern Europe CULTIVATION: Angelica requires a sheltered, shaded position and rich, moist soil. Sow fresh seed in autumn, or as soon as seed becomes available. The tall flower stems may require staking. USES:
All parts
(including the roots) can be used, but the young stems are particularly flavoursome and
aromatic in desserts and can add flavour interest to salads. Candied angelica stem is used
in cakes and as a decoration, and angelica essence is used in making liqueurs such as
Chartreuse. The plant was valued for its medicinal properties in Medieval times as a
treatment for various infections, indigestion and flatulence. |
DESCRIPTION: Anise is an annual herb, growing to about 50cm. The new leaves are rounded while the older leaves are deeply serrated and feathery. The stems are grooved and brittle. The white, flattened flower umbels appear in summer and are followed by small seeds (aniseed) that smell and taste like liquorice. ORIGIN: Egypt and the Middle East CULTIVATION: Plant seeds directly where they are to grow in spring and again in autumn in mild areas. Soil should be light and well-drained. Add lime if the soil is acid. Choose a sunny, protected spot. Water well in dry weather. Anise and coriander are good companion plants. USES:
Ground aniseed is used to flavour confectionary, breads and cakes,
vegetables, stewed fruits, cheese dishes and liqueurs. Anise leaves can be used in salads.
Anise tea was traditionally used as an aid to digestion and aniseed is a favourite
flavouring for cough mixtures and throat lozenges. The Ancient Romans served a cake
containing aniseed at the end of large banquets, especially weddings, to aid digestion and
relieve flatulence. These cakes were the forerunners of our traditional wedding cakes. |
ORIGIN: India CULTIVATION: Sow seeds in November or early December or purchase seedlings. Choose the sunniest part of the garden. Soil should be light and well-drained. Add a little lime when the bed is being prepared. As seedlings grow, pinch out regularly to create a compact plant. Harvesting the leaves regularly for culinary use will also keep the plants nice and bushy. If drying, harvest before the plants flower in autumn. USES: Basil is a most delicious herb, especially teamed with tomatoes. (It also grows well near tomatoes.) It lends great flavour to meaty pasta sauces, chicken and vegetable dishes and salads. It is a major ingredient in pesto. The plant emits a wonderful aroma in the garden when watered. As a medicinal remedy it was used to treat maladies of the major organs and also used to tone the skin. Sacred Basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum) is a sacred plant of the Hindus and offerings of basil leaves in Hindu homes are believed to protect the family.
|
NAME: Bay Tree (Laurus nobilis) also known as Sweet Bay or Bay Laurel DESCRIPTION: The Bay Tree is a large evergreen tree which grows to approx. 15m. The leaves are dark green, tough and very aromatic. Sprays of little greenish-cream flowers appear in spring and are followed by small black berries. ORIGIN: Mediterranean regions CULTIVATION: The Bay Tree is known for its hardiness and adaptability. It prefers a well-drained position in full sun, though it will also grow in semi-shade. The plants are tolerant of drought, wind and salt-spray. They will self-sow very readily. Bay Trees respond well to pot culture and they are often used as topiary specimens. Heeled cuttings can be taken in spring. (Note: Be certain that you have the correct species. Don't confuse it with the Cherry Laurel which is toxic.) USES:
Bay
leaves are used to flavour many meat and fish dishes and are a component of the
traditional French seasoning bouquet garni (along with thyme, parsley and
marjoram). Dried leaves are most commonly used. Bay oil was used to treat bruises and
rheumatism. In ancient Rome and Greece, a wreath of bay leaves was used as a high honour
for heroes and scholars - thus the terms "resting on one's laurels" and
"poet laureate". |
ORIGIN: North America CULTIVATION: Choose a shaded areas that receives a little early morning sun. The plant likes moist, but well-drained soil with plenty of organic matter added. Mulch well. Propagate by division or by seed sown in seed trays in spring. It will also grow from cuttings. Cut back to the ground after flowering. The plant will regenerate in spring. USES:
The leaves and flowers can
be used in salads and the leaves make an aromatic tea. (Bergamot flavouring used in Earl Grey
tea actually comes from the rind of the Bergamot Orange Citrus bergamia). Bergamot is also a valuable addition to pot
pourri. |
DESCRIPTION: A tall (to 1m) soft-stemmed herb with bristly stems and large hairy leaves. The flowers are brilliantly blue and star shaped. ORIGIN: Syria CULTIVATION: Borage is one of the few herbs that prefer a semi-shaded spot, though it will grow in full sun. It needs shelter from strong winds as it is easily blown over. Soil should be moist, loose and friable. Seeds germinate in all seasons except very cold winters. The plant is an annual but self-seeds easily. USES:
Leaves
have a fresh cucumber flavour and can be used in salads (use young leaves), drinks and in
soups. An infusion of the leaves makes a refreshing tea. The flowers can be added to
salads and make beautiful crystallised decorations for cakes and desserts. The flowers are
highly attractive to bees and traditionally were symbolic of courage. Embroidered bees and
borage flowers were often used to decorate the scarves of knights going into battle. |
|
DESCRIPTION: Calendula is an annual plant to around 60cm tall with branched leafy stems. It bears large bright yellow or orange single or double daisy flowers from winter to summer. ORIGIN: Southern Europe CULTIVATION: Calendula grows very easily from seed sown from autumn to spring. The plant requires a well-drained position in full sun and it is quite drought tolerant. Fertilise with a complete fertilizer. Spent flowers should be dead-headed to promote further blooming. USES: As well as being a very attractive ornamental plant, calendula has long been valued for its medicinal properties, especially for its soothing effects on skin complaints such as eczema and itching. The brightly coloured petals are used as a garnish and sparingly in salads. The petals are a source of yellow-orange dye used in the food industry. |
NAME: Caraway (Carum
carvi)
DESCRIPTION: Caraway is a biennial plant to less than 1m tall with fine feathery leaves and umbels of white flowers like flattened parasols. The flowers are followed by the curved, ridged seeds which are the most popular part of the plant. They have an interesting sharp flavour with citrus overtones. The long white roots and the leaves can also be eaten. ORIGIN: Europe and parts of Western Asia CULTIVATION: Caraway is grown from seed sown in autumn or spring. Seedlings do not respond well to transplanting so sow them where they are to grow and thin later to about 25cm apart. In mild climates they can be grown in full sun but semi-shade is preferable in most parts of Australia. The plants usually take two years to complete their life cycle but this can vary. The plants require ample water. If the seed is to be collected the stems should be cut when they just begin to yellow. Hang them upside down to dry with paper bags to catch the seed as it is released. USES: Caraway has been used both
medicinally and in cuisine for thousands of years. It is perhaps best
known for its use in caraway seed cake, popular in Britain. The seed can
be used in a variety of breads, pastries and cakes, in cooked fruit dishes
and in steamed and baked vegetables. It is also used to flavour some
sausages and other meats and is the flavouring used in the liqueur,
Kümmel. Young leaves can be added to salads and chopped and sprinkled
into soups. The root can be eaten as a vegetable or added to other dishes.
Caraway is useful as an aid to digestion and to relieve flatulence. |
NAME:
Catnip (Nepeta cataria)
DESCRIPTION: A small perennial growing up
to 1 tall, it has soft grey-green, hairy, aromatic leaves and white (or pink
or lavender) flowers in clusters along the ends of the stems in summer and
autumn. It is highly attractive to many cats, including wild cats such as
bobcats, mountain lions, leopards, etc. USES: Traditionally, catnip
was used as a medicinal herb to treat a wide range of ailments. It is still
used today to make a calming tea, but it can have detrimental depressive
effects if taken excessively. It’s main use these days is to entertain cats.
It contains nepetalactone which affects many cats, making them intoxicated
and silly. They will rub their faces on the bush and roll in the foliage
blissfully. It is thought to have a similar effect to feline pheromones so
they really do love it. It is often used to make cat toys. Conversely it is
also useful as a rat and mouse repellent which is not really surprising if
it smells like a frisky cat! |
NAME:
Cat's Whiskers or Java Tea (Orthosiphon aristatus)
DESCRIPTION: This pretty perennial
herb grows to around 1m tall. The leaves are attractively toothed and
slightly hairy. Spikes of white tubular flowers with exceptionally long
white stamens (thus Cat's Whiskers) are borne for much of the year in warm
climates. |
|
DESCRIPTION: Roman (or English) chamomile is a perennial herb with fine narrow leaves and white daisy flowers with yellow centres. It grows to around 30cm tall and spreads via runners to form a dense mat. See a picture German chamomile is an annual herb with similar feathery foliage and white daisies with yellow centres. The flower base in this species is hollow unlike the Roman chamomile which is solid. It grows to around 80cm tall. Its essential oil is deep blue.See a picture. The word chamomile comes from the Greek khamaimelon meaning earth-apple and both species are highly aromatic with an apple perfume. ORIGIN: Roman chamomile is endemic to a wide area in Europe, Asia & North Africa. German chamomile is native to Eastern Europe and the Near East. CULTIVATION: Both types of
chamomile require a sunny well-drained position, though will tolerate some
shade. Seed planted in spring germinates readily. Roman chamomile is also
easily propagated by division. Roman chamomile does best in light soils
containing ample organic matter while the annual chamomile will do well even
in fairly poor soil. Keep watered in hot, dry weather.
|
| NAME: Chaste Tree or Monk’s Pepper (Vitex agnus castus) DESCRIPTION: This pretty deciduous bush or small tree belongs to the Verbena family. It grows to around 4m tall and has attractive marijuana-like, palmate foliage which is aromatic. Masses of violet, blue or white flower spikes are borne in summer and are highly attractive to bees and butterflies. See a picture. The flowers are followed by hard brown to black fruits containing 4 seeds. The fruit is used medicinally and in its ground form is called Agnus castus. It has a very bitter taste. ORIGIN: Mediterranean areas and areas of western Asia CULTIVATION: Chaste Tree can be propagated by seed sown in spring or by layering or cuttings. It will grow in sun or shade and is drought tolerant. USES: The use of Agnus castus goes back to ancient times and Hippocrates recorded its use. It was used to stop haemorrhaging and the herb’s value as a treatment for a range of menstrual problems such as PMS became established and it is still used for this purpose today. Its other traditional use was as an anaphrodisiac (ie the opposite of aphrodisiac) which reduces libido. This gave it its common names of Chaste Tree and Monk’s Pepper for obvious reasons. Its useful for this purpose is now discounted. This herb should not be taken by pregnant women. Apart from its medicinal value, it is an attractive garden specimen.
|
NAME:
Chervil (Anthriscus
cerefolium)
DESCRIPTION: A fragile biennial herb that is generally treated as an annual. It has fine fern-like foliage that resembles parsley but has a subtle aniseed flavour. The stems are brittle. Flowers are white and borne in umbels in summer. The flowers are followed by longish, narrow seeds ORIGIN: The Mediterranean and western Asia CULTIVATION: Chervil is grown from seed sown in early spring or autumn. Sow the seed where the plants are to grow and carefully thin out later. As the plant does not cope well with heat, autumn plantings are preferred in most areas of Australia. The plant will not thrive in full sun and a semi-shaded location is needed, though plenty of winter sun is desirable. A position in the dappled shade of deciduous trees is perfect. The soil needs to be rich with organic matter and kept moist. Alternatively, grow chervil in a pot. The plants have very pretty foliage. After flowering the plants die, so remove flower stems as soon as they appear to prolong the life of the plant. If some flowers are left to mature, the plants will self-seed readily. USES: Chervil is one of the ingredients in the classic French seasoning fines herbes along with tarragon, parsley and chives. It should be used fresh and added just in the last few minutes of cooking to preserve the flavour. It is particularly good when added to soups, egg and vegetable dishes (including salads) but the subtle flavour also complements fish and chicken. The herb has also been valued traditionally as a medicinal herb, primarily as a purification aid.
|
DESCRIPTION: A many-branched tall shrub to 1.5m, chicory has large lower leaves that are club-shaped and smaller upper leaves with blue daisy flowers along the bristly stems. It has sharp-tasting young leaves and very bitter old ones. The large white root can be roasted and ground as a substitute for coffee. ORIGIN: Europe CULTIVATION: Choose a sunny, well-drained location to which organic material and a complete fertiliser have been added. Sow seeds in spring where they are to grow and thin out later. To make the leaves more palatable, the roots of established plants (foliage removed) are dug up and replanted into deep boxes of moist medium. As the "witloof" grows up through the sand the leaves are blanched and the flavour is much milder. USES: Very young leaves can be used
in salads where they add a piquant bitterness and blanched witloof can be
used either in salads or as a cooked vegetable. Traditionally the herb was
used as a health tonic, especially to aid liver function and was also
applied externally to cure a range of ailments. It was also used in love
potions. |
DESCRIPTION: Chives grow as grassy clumps. The round, hollow foliage has a mild onion flavour and the plants make a pretty edging plant in the garden, especially if allowed to flower. The flowers are very attractive mauve pompoms. ORIGIN: Possibly native to Britain, but grew extensively in Europe CULTIVATION: Grow chives from seed sown in spring or in autumn in areas where winters are mild. In cold climates the plants will become dormant over the winter. Clumps of bulbs can be divided in winter and this should be done every few years to prevent clumps becoming congested and unthrifty. Do not allow plants used for the kitchen to flower - nip off all flowering stems. USES: Pick chives stems from the base and use fresh in egg, chicken and vegetable dishes and in soups and sauces. Freeze in iceblocks or make into chive butter to preserve them. They lose much of their flavour if dried. Chives are often combined with ornamentals such as roses to mask the smell of the plants and confuse pests such as aphids. |
DESCRIPTION: Comfrey is a clump-forming perennial to 1.2 m tall, with large, matt, hairy leaves on strong stems. It is a member of the Borage family. The rhizome sends up tall stalks bearing small clusters of tubular flowers in shades ranging from purple to pale yellow and white. ORIGIN: Europe and Western Asia CULTIVATION: Comfrey is grown from seed and may be propagated by division or from root cuttings. It will grow in most soils, but prefers a damp position preferably with some dappled shade. It spreads readily. USES: This herb has traditionally been used as a poultice for sprains, bruises and wounds, and was also believed to speed the healing of broken bones. Poultices are made from the thick, brown, allantoin-rich, mucilaginous roots of the plant, although the dried rhizome and roots, mixed with water, can also be used. The poultice should not be applied to broken skin. Comfrey must not be taken internally as it can cause liver damage. Its vitamin and mineral-rich leaves do, however, make a good addition to the compost heap.
|
Copyright Global Garden
2000 - 2008 http://www.global-garden.com.au
|
|